Vice President for Research
Hengameh Raissy, PharmD
Program Planning Manager
Rana Alkhafaji
Operations Specialist
Alexandra Villegas
Executive Director for the Office of Research
James MacFarlane
Associate Director
Hadya Khawaja
Administrative Coordinator
Jade Knight
Fiscal Operations Director
Michelle Parra
Operations Manager
Jennifer Sanchez
Programmer Analyst 2
Rochelle Garcia
IT Tech 2
Fabian Conant
Director/Veterinarian
Tara Konecny-Ooms
Supervisor
Victoria Sugita
Research Scientist
Xin Yang
Unit Administrator 2
Kristy Chavez
Admin Coordinator
Monique Rivera
Lab Tech 3
April Sweeny
Lab Tech 3
Dominic Casias
Lab Tech 3
Moses Ackbar
Lab Tech 2
Andrew Zito
Lab Tech 2
Nicole Crandall
Lab Tech 2
Steve Davidson
Lab Tech 2
Steve Harris
Lab Tech 2
Tamera Gasparich
Lab Tech 2
Valentina Ramey
Lab Tech 1
Brianna Romero
Lab Tech 1
Elizabeth Pepe
Sr. Operations Manager
Katy-Mirowsky-Garcia
Animal Care Compliance Specialist
Amanda Brothers
University Biosafety Officer
Tim Muller
Biosafety Specialist
Virginia Severns
Director
Larissa Myaskovsky, PhD
Clinical Research Manager
Nila Judd
HS SR Research Specialist
Yuridia Leyva
Director
Judy Cannon, PhD
Research Assistant Professor
Terry Wu
Unit Administrator 1
Margaret Hart
HS Research Specialist
Audrey Nava
HS Associate Scientist 3
Andrew Hahn
Sr. Operations Manager
Nathaniel Donart
Operations Specialist
Casey Meyers
HRRC Chair 3
Kimberly Page
HRRC Chair 2
Tom Byrd
HRRC Chair 1
Susan Kunkel
HRPP DirectorOR
Brad Dolin
HRRC Manager
Rebbecca Dodd
IRB Manager
Ernestine Armijo
Sr. HRR Analyst
Christina Gallegos
Sr. HRR Analyst
Josh Smith
Sr. HRR Analyst
Kevin Tenorio
Sr. HRR Analyst
Tanya Silva
Human Protections Specialist
Makenzie Fisher
Admin to Executive Director
Gracie Alvarez
Director
Andrew Hsi, MD
Admin
Jennifer Daniels
Lead Community Health Specialist
Andrew Lucero
Advanced Nurse Practitioner
Andrea Ensign
Sr. Program Manager
Elizabeth Castro
Education Specialist
Melissa McDonald
Community Health Worker
Cesar Gonzalez
Community Health Worker
Lapifany Cole
Community Health Worker
Lavelle Lujan
Director of RP Sciences
Gary Rosenberg, MD
Senior Program Manager
Jillian Prestopnik
Administrative Assistant 2
Sol Hayes
Clinical Research Supervisor
Chris Wertz
Community-Based Research Specialist
Kenya Quinonez
Clinical Research Manager
Elizabeth Ott
Research Scientist 1
Natalia Carrillo
Clinical Research Manager
Erika Partridge
HS Research Tech 2
Sasha Hobson
Programmer Analyst 1
Laura Hillmer
Radiation Safety Officer
Cathy Anderko
Health Physicist
Jay Lewis-Kraitsik
Health Physicist
Mathew Eden
Radiation Safety Specialist
Russell Milazzo
Radiation Safety Specialist
Terese Anderson
Research Scientist 3
Debbie Lovato
Sr. Associate Dean for Research
Tom Resta, PhD
Operations Manager
Cassandra Misenar
Assistant Professor
Justin Baca
Assistant Professor
Eliseo Castillo
Assistant Professor
Daryl Domman
Assistant Professor
Kathryn Freitze
Co-Director
Mark Burge
Chief Administrative Officer
Carla Cordova
Operations Manager
George Garcia
Sr. Program Manger
Amaris Swann
Regulatory Affairs Specialist
Sherry Sazesh
Technical Writer
Jeremy Work
Team Strategist
Kathy Foster
Program Specialist
Christina Anderson
Administrative Coordinator
Mary Torrez
Program Coordinator
Vacant
Program Coordinator
Vacant
Biostatistician, Assoc. Professor
Orrin Myers
Biostatistician
Clifford Qualls
Mgr., Systems & Programming
Marguerite Valencia-Reed
Analyst/Programmer 3
Chad Hantak
Analyst/Programmer 3
Laurie McPherson
Analyst/Programmer 3
Harry Snow
Analyst/Programmer 2
Kevin Wesley
Analyst 1
Sridivya Komaravolu
Analyst/Programmer 2
Jose Carlos Cabrera Zuniga
Analyst/Programmer 2
Daniel De Francisco Cabral
Analyst 3
Efraim Pettersson
Analyst/Programmer 1
Joseph Haugh
Student Advanced Programmer
Daliyah Aljamal
CTSC Associate Director
Hengameh Raissy
Med. Director of Clinical Lab
Qian-Yun Zhang
Clinical Trials Operations Manager
Gwen Azar
Clinical Research Mgr. - BBHI
Lori Bachert
Clinical Research Manager - Pediatric Pulmonary
Franceska Kelly
Nurse/Clinical Research Manager
Alicia Webster
Nurse/Manager
Jennifer Pacheco
Program Manager
Rebecca Monette
Therapist Reg Resp III
Abby Redway
Pharm Invest Studies
Susan Kunkel
Research Nurse
Amber Seik
Research Scientist
Susan Tigert
HS Research Tech 1
David Santistevan
DEXA Tech
Vanessa Garcia
Education Specialist
Regis Lacher
Program Specialist
Abigail Cunningham
Compliance Coordinator
Andrea Zier
Research Coordinator
Olivia Nuñez
Research Coordinator
Jacquelyn Morales
Research Coordinator
Adriana Villalobos
Administrative Assistant 2
Karen Sheche
Sr Program Manager
Carla Cordova
Program Manager
Heidi Rishel Brakey
Program Manager/Community Health Specialist
Venita Wolfe
Program Specialist
Ronnie Pedroncelli
Program Specialist
Brittany Price
Subdepartments
- Main
- CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
- ANIMAL RESOURCE FACILITY
- OFFICE OF ANIMAL CARE & COMPLIANCE
- BIOHAZARD COMPLIANCE
- CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE EQUITY IN KIDNEY DISEASE (CH
- CENTER FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASE & IMMUNITY (CIDI)
- CONFLICTS OF INTEREST (COI)
- HUMAN RESEARCH PROTECTIONS
- INSTITUTE FOR RESILIENCE, HEALTH & JUSTICE
- NM CENTER FOR MEMORY & AGING
- RADIATION SAFETY
- OR LAB
- SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RESEARCH OFFICE
- CTSC KL2 SCHOLARS
- CTSC/ADMINISTRATION
- CTSC BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS/BIOSTATISTICS
- CTSC CLINICAL RESEARCH UNIT
- CTSC COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & RESEARCH CORE (CERC)
Updates, corrections? Create a ticket at help.unm.edu
To update or correct your departmental listing, please make a request through help.unm.edu.